Products
Products

Privacy Policy

This website ("Website") is operated by Truck Rear Vision Systems Pty Ltd ABN 31 095 924 182.

Truck Rear Vision Systems and its related entities recognise that your privacy is very important and that you have the right to control the distribution of your personal information. We know that providing personal information to us requires trust and we take that trust very seriously.  Therefore Truck Rear Vision Systems has implemented a set of privacy principles based on the obligations under the Privacy Act 1988, as amended ("Privacy Act").

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to tell you how Truck Rear Vision Systems handles your personal information and safeguards your privacy when you visit this website.  It sets out the principles that Truck Rear Vision Systems has adopted in the collection, use and disclosure of your information as well as access to your information.

1.  Collection of information

Information is collected from you primarily to make it easier and more rewarding for you to use our services.  When you purchase products using the Website, you will be required to provide us with such information as your name, telephone number, email address, postal address and credit card information.  This information is collected to enable the efficient provision of services to you the customer. It is entirely your choice whether you give this information to us or not.  However, it is important to note that in order for us to process your order and to take advantage of certain features of the Website, the supply of such relevant information will be necessary. We welcome any questions regarding the use of personal information you may have.

Truck Rear Vision Systems may also automatically receive and record information on its server, logs from your browser including your IP address, and the date and time of your access.  Truck Rear Vision Systems uses this information for statistical demographic purposes only. Truck Rear Vision Systems does not access or use the personally identifiable information and only treats the data in an anonymous manner.

2.  Use of information

Truck Rear Vision Systems will only use the information collected to:

(a)  process your order or request;

(b)  understand your requirements and provide you with better, more personalised customer service;

(c)  answer your queries;

(d)  keep you updated with our services;

(e)  research and develop our services;

(f)  invoice and collect payments; and

Unless you advise us otherwise, Truck Rear Vision Systems may also use your information to contact you about special offers on Truck Rear Vision Systems products and services associated with our business or on behalf of third parties. You may "opt-out" of these offers at any time and no further information will be sent to you. Truck Rear Vision Systems will not use your information for any purpose, other than a purpose listed in this Privacy Policy, without your consent.

3.  Cookies

This Website currently uses cookies.  A “cookie” is a small file placed on a customer’s machine which lets our site store information.  This information allows us to make our site easier to use. Cookies allow our servers to keep track of customer details between visits to our site.  This information stored by the cookie includes the data that is provided during online registration. This information is only accessible online when a customer enters their username and password.  Other information stored by the cookie includes website traffic data. This is not used to identify individual details but only collated into aggregate anonymous results in order to evaluate and improve our shopping service for our customers.

4.  Disclosure of information

The information we collect from you is strictly confidential and therefore we will not disclose or pass such personal information to any third parties without your permission.  However, there will be occasions where it will be necessary for Truck Rear Vision Systems to disclose your personal information to third parties. For example, if you have purchased products from us online, Truck Rear Vision Systems will need to disclose your personal information to third parties in order to bill and deliver your products to you (“Primary Purpose”).

Truck Rear Vision Systems may disclose your personal information for a purpose other than the Primary Purpose (a secondary purpose) if:

(a)  the secondary purpose is related to the Primary Purpose of collection, the subject of the information would reasonably expect Truck Rear Vision Systems to disclose the information for the secondary purpose, and the disclosure is made in the performance of a person's duties as an employee of Truck Rear Vision Systems; or

(b)  you have consented to the disclosure; or

(c)  the disclosure is required or specifically authorised or required by law; or

(d)  the disclosure is necessary to identify, make contact with, or support a legal claim against someone who may be causing harm or interfering with the rights or property of Truck Rear Vision Systems.

Truck Rear Vision Systems will not otherwise disclose your personal information without your permission.

5.  Security information collected

Truck Rear Vision Systems will endeavor to protect the confidentiality of your personal information, account information and personal communications. Truck Rear Vision Systems uses appropriate encryption software to protect your information submitted via the Website from misuse, loss and unauthorised access or modification.

All personal information (other than credit card information) that is submitted for processing is confined to the offices of Truck Rear Vision Systems. Only employees who need to access the information and/or data to perform a specific job (such as invoicing, customer service, order processing) are granted access to personally identifiable information.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.  While we endeavor to prevent your personal information from misuse or unauthorised access, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from us.  As you conduct this activity at your own risk, Truck Rear Vision Systems accepts no responsibility for misuse of your personal data which arises from unauthorised access.

6.  Linked Sites

We cannot be responsible for the policies or practices of linked sites so we recommend that you consider their privacy policies separately.

7.  Are you under 18?

We do not want to collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18.  If you are under 18, you should not enter any information on this Website.

8.  Access and correction

If Truck Rear Vision Systems holds your personal information, Truck Rear Vision Systems will endeavor to provide you with access to the information where possible. Truck Rear Vision Systems will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date. However, Truck Rear Vision Systems can only do this if you tell us of any changes or inaccuracies.

9.  Complaints

If you have a complaint or wish to correct any changes or inaccuracies in relation to your information, you may fill out the form in the Contact Us section below of this Website and a representative will be in contact with you shortly.

10.  Your consent

By using our Website, you consent to the collection and use of information by Truck Rear Vision Systems as specified above.

Please note that this Privacy Policy may be updated by us as and when required.  If we change this Privacy Policy we will post the revised policy on this Website.

Thank you for taking the time to read Truck Rear Vision Systems’ Website Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

1800 738 226
90-94 Rodeo Drive
Dandenong VIC 3175
P +61 3 9554 5300
F +61 3 9706 8220
E sales@truckrearvision.com.au